Rick-eberle-as-seen-on-lg
festivals and conventions

SEVENTH ANNUAL SOHO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES FULL SCHEDULE JUNE 9TH – 16TH

SEVENTH ANNUAL SOHO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES FULL SCHEDULE JUNE 9TH – 16TH

https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/NBQUsEYEkhDA35hP1pGbh_7nY_0W_XOhmETInPQXv3qvMavoK_vL3mGX1snWP9MWrQgHOPc3WaHsirJkFydSAGx0sSGlmAGj738-2omL3T2iS5tBMl5PHzzqZmxDq478bk8JIf7XFestival Will Include Top Independent Films From Around the World Along with Q&A Sessions from Writers, Producers, Directors and Stars

New York, NY (June, 2016) – With the SOHO International Film Festival #SOHO7 returning to NYC for seven days of films at Village East Cinemas (189 2nd Avenue on 12th Street) June 9 – 16, 2016, the full schedule of films has finally been announced!

 

By enticing filmmakers, journalists and cineastes from The US and across the globe, SOHO Film Fest draws audiences to New York City–known for its artistic community and cultural sophistication–helping boost the profile, the sense of pride, and the economy of the local community and the city itself.

 

With nearly a hundred selections in this year’s festival, notable films in Exhibition include “South 32” from Jake Barsha starring Melissa Archer (One Life to Live, Youthful Daze) and Mollee Gray as well as “79 Parts” from Ari Taub starring Eric Roberts (The Dark Knight, The Expendables, Inherent Vice) and “Intersection” from Tim Frech starring Hoyt Richards (Six Days Seven Nights, CSI: Miami) and Tony Longo (Mulholland Drive, Eraser) plus many more.

 

Some of this year’s Award-winning Documentaries are “Happy Lucky Golden Tofu Panda Dragon Good Time Fun Fun Show” by SOHO Alumni Carrie Preston (“True Blood”, “Crowded”) along with “The Dwavernaut” by director Josh Bishop; “Legends of Freestyle” from Steve Stanulis starring Lisa Velez (Kiss of Death, Gladiator) and “Translacion: The March to the Altar of Uncertainty” from director Will Fredo.

 

Features in competition also include this year’s record number of premieres like Shamim Sarif‘s “Despite The Falling Snow” (UK) starring Rebecca Ferguson, Charles Dance, Antje Traue and Oliver Jackson-Cohen; World Premiere for the short film “The Last Hunt” (US) by Matthew Daddario (“Shadowhunters”, “Cabin Fever”) Brock Harris (“Major Crimes”, “Sam”); World Premiere of “The Hollow” (US) starring William Sadler, David Warshofsky, William Forsythe and director Miles Doleac; International Premiere of “Esoterika: Maynila” (PH) by iconic Filipino Director Elwood Perez.

 

Adding to the excitement of the event, many of the selected films will hold Q & A sessions with cast & crew members following each screening; along with panels, social events, and other networking opportunities for everyone involved. Leading figures from all disciplines of the film industry including distributors and media will also be in attendance.

 

2016’s Filmmakers and Titles Include:

 

Date

Film Name

Film Category

Director

Country

Time

Thursday, June 9th 2016 (Opening Night)

Coach of the Year

Feature

David Stott

USA

6:30pm

Thursday, June 9th 2016 (Opening Night)

Fish & Chicks

Short

Julie Grumbach, Elise McLeod

France

6:30pm

Friday, June 10th 2016

Laut

Feature

N/A

PH

5:25pm

Friday, June 10th 2016

Life of Significant Soil

Feature

Michael Irish

USA

5:30pm

Friday, June 10th 2016

Legends of Freestyle

Documentary

Steve Stanulis

USA

7:15pm

Friday, June 10th 2016

South 32

Feature

Jake Barsha

USA

7:20pm

Friday, June 10th 2016

Esoterika: Maynila

Feature

Elwood Perez

Philippines

9:15pm

Friday, June 10th 2016

Land of Smiles

Feature

Bradley Stryker

USA/TH

9:20pm

Saturday, June 11th 2016

Turtleface

Short

Kevin Kane, Rodrigo Lopresti

USA

11:00am

Saturday, June 11th 2016

Choice: Mother

Short

Joseph Halsley

USA

11:00am

Saturday, June 11th 2016

Nebenan (Next Door)

Short

Barbara S. Mueller

Austria

11:00am

Saturday, June 11th 2016

Confession on Pleasant Street

Short

Samantha Brooks

USA

11:00am

Saturday, June 11th 2016

Photo Op

Short

Dave Solomon

USA

11:00am

Saturday, June 11th 2016

Compartment 4

Short

Aaron Kilercioglu, Noah Luca

Austria

11:00am

Saturday, June 11th 2016

Plus One Cut One

Short

Kyle Trainor

USA

11:00am

Saturday, June 11th 2016

Check Please

Short

Daniel Sorochkin

USA

11:00am

Saturday, June 11th 2016

Dryland

Short

Liv Prior Colliander

USA

1:40pm

Saturday, June 11th 2016

It Has to Be You

Short

Conrad Rothbaum

USA

1:40pm

Saturday, June 11th 2016

Mired

Short

Tony Glazer

USA

1:40pm

Saturday, June 11th 2016

Boy Code

Short

Christian Lamorte

USA

1:40pm

Saturday, June 11th 2016

Pale Blue

Short

Alex Burunova

USA

1:40pm

Saturday, June 11th 2016

Muscle

Short

Heidi Miami Marshall

USA

1:40pm

Saturday, June 11th 2016

Vandal

Short

Felipe Vara de Rey

USA

1:40pm

Saturday, June 11th 2016

Not Right Now

Short

Brianne Moncrief

USA

1:40pm

Saturday, June 11th 2016

“Oasis”

Short

Aidan Kahn

Canada

4:20pm

Saturday, June 11th 2016

“Evol: Theory of Love”

Feature

Mike Perrone

USA

4:20pm

Saturday, June 11th 2016

“To Whom it May Concern”

Feature

Manu Boyer

USA

6:35pm

Saturday, June 11th 2016

“The Last Hunt”

Short

Mathhew Daddario, Brock Harris

USA

6:35pm

Saturday, June 11th 2016

“Little Miss Perfect”

Feature

Marlee Roberts

USA

9:15pm

Saturday, June 11th 2016

“Papa Pasquale”

Short

JC Little

USA

9:15pm

Sunday, June 12th 2016

Sound/Vision

Short

Jeremiah Kipp

USA

11:00am

Sunday, June 12th 2016

Under a Stone

Short

William Klayer

USA

11:00am

Sunday, June 12th 2016

Tango on the Balcony

Short

Minos Papas

USA

11:00am

Sunday, June 12th 2016

The Stream

Short

Claudia Fucigna

USA

11:00am

Sunday, June 12th 2016

The Nightrunner

Short

Aaron Sinclair

USA

11:00am

Sunday, June 12th 2016

Daffy

Short

Ayden Skye

USA

11:00am

Sunday, June 12th 2016

Silly String is Forever

Short

Robert McCaskill

USA

11:00am

Sunday, June 12th 2016

Bumblebees

Short

Jenna Kanell

USA

11:00am

Sunday, June 12th 2016

Mommy’s Box

Feature

Johnny Greenlaw

USA

1:40pm

Sunday, June 12th 2016

A Jolly Father’s Killing

Short

Josh Bishop

USA

3:45pm

Sunday, June 12th 2016

79 Parts

Feature

Ari Taub

USA

6:00pm

Sunday, June 12th 2016

What We’ve Become

Feature

Jennifer Nelson

USA

8:20pm

Monday, June 13th 2016

Technical Difficulties of Intimacy

Short

Joel Moffett

USA

5:25pm

Monday, June 13th 2016

Guao

Short

Eduardo Velazquez

USA

5:25pm

Monday, June 13th 2016

Behind Closed Doors

Short

Michelle Ly

USA

5:25pm

Monday, June 13th 2016

We Remember

Short

John A. Gallagher

USA

5:25pm

Monday, June 13th 2016

Urban Family

Feature

Oskari Sipola

Finland

5:40pm

Monday, June 13th 2016

Happy Lucky Golden Tofu Panda Dragon Good Time Fun Fun Show

Documentary

Carrie Preston

USA

7:30pm

Monday, June 13th 2016

Translacion: The March to the Altar of Uncertainty

Documentary

Will Fredo

Philippines

8:00pm

Tuesday, June 14th 2016

Krusing America

Documentary

Linda Kruse

USA

3:45pm

Tuesday, June 14th 2016

By Blood

Short

Debra Markowitz

USA

5:25pm

Tuesday, June 14th 2016

The Commitment

Short

Stephan Goldbach

USA

5:25pm

Tuesday, June 14th 2016

Alibi

Short

Robert Heske

USA

5:25pm

Tuesday, June 14th 2016

Falling

Short

Guy Davies

UK

5:25pm

Tuesday, June 14th 2016

Rajam

Short

Amanda Renee Knox

USA

5:25pm

Tuesday, June 14th 2016

My First Love

Short

Sun Park

Korea

5:25pm

Tuesday, June 14th 2016

Anomalous

Feature

Hugo Stuven Casasnovas

USA

5:40pm

Tuesday, June 14th 2016

It Had to Be You

Feature

Levi Abrino

USA

7:30pm

Wednesday, June 15th 2016

Despite the Falling Snow

Feature

Shamim Sarif

UK

5:25pm

Wednesday, June 15th 2016

A Way of Life

Short

Christopher Romano

USA

5:30pm

Wednesday, June 15th 2016

Welcome

Short

Serena Dykman

USA

5:30pm

Wednesday, June 15th 2016

Olilo

Short

Ao LI

USA

5:30pm

Wednesday, June 15th 2016

The Blood in Our Veins

Short

Mateo Marquez

USA

5:30pm

Wednesday, June 15th 2016

Whisper

Short

Jo Lewis

UK

5:30pm

Wednesday, June 15th 2016

Static Run

Short

Sean Ye

USA

5:30pm

Wednesday, June 15th 2016

The Chop

Short

Lewis Rose

UK

5:30pm

Wednesday, June 15th 2016

Drug Mule

Short

David Spaltro

USA

7:30pm

Wednesday, June 15th 2016

Mikelis

Short

Marc Bethke

Germany

7:30pm

Wednesday, June 15th 2016

The Poets

Short

Sean Gannet

USA

7:30pm

Wednesday, June 15th 2016

Call Coho

Short

Daeryun Chang

Korea

7:30pm

Wednesday, June 15th 2016

Him&Her&Him

Short

Mélisa Breiner-Sanders, Jason Bruffy

USA

7:30pm

Wednesday, June 15th 2016

The Good Boy

Short

A.L. Lee

USA

7:30pm

Wednesday, June 15th Good Business Short Dale Arroyo USA

7:30pm

Wednesday, June 15th 2016

The Hollow

Feature

Miles Doleac

USA

7:45pm

 

“This year, is really exciting… we’ve received submissions from more countries than ever before, an even larger number of great films from women filmmakers, and a great number of LGBT films that allowed us to make a specific program for it.” said Sibyl Santiago, Executive Director and Head of Programming.  “….and we continue to be truly blessed with a super strong support from the NY Filmmaking community, which we are proud to continue to showcase at SOHO.”

 

For the first time, #SOHO7 will include the New York Filmmaker Series to screen films for the distinct purpose of supporting the NY Filmmaking community.

 

MORE ANNOUNCEMENTS TO COME!

 

#SOHO7 IS STILL CURRENTLY SEEKING PARTNER SPONSORS. CONTACT: INFO@SOHOFILMFEST.COM.

For more information on the SOHO International Film Festival, please visit:

www.SohoFilmFest.com

 

OR

Twitter: @SohoFilmFest

Facebook.com/SohoFilmFest

For Media Requests, Please Contact Rick Eberle at: rick@sohofilmfest.com

More About the SOHO International Film Festival:

The SOHO International Film Festival, which proudly carries the “Made in NY” logo from the NYC Mayor’s Office of Film, Television and Broadcasting is a vehicle to help the economy of the city, enhancing the festival’s sense of pride while boosting filmmaking and tourism in the Big Apple. They are dedicated to celebrating the art of long and short form cinema created from the latest digital technology while still embracing the original goal ‐ incredible storytelling. Founded in the epicenter of New York’s most artistic district, by Jorge Ballos in 2009, the festival is has provided a unique and powerful platform for filmmakers to gain exposure and potential distribution. SIFFNYC is committed to exhibiting domestic and international films, focusing on dynamic, visionary cinema that creates extraordinary experiences.

festivals and conventions

More in festivals and conventions

New York State Assemblyman Chuck Lavine In Association With Obamacare Expert Jason Samel To Host Affordable Care Act Education Seminar For Long Islanders on Wednesday, November 29th LIU Posts’s Tilles Center’s Hillwood Hall

Rick EberleNovember 14, 2017

MONDO NYC 2017 Global Business Summit and Music Festival October 4-8, 2017

Rick EberleOctober 2, 2017

Grammy Award Winning Reggae Artist Shaggy and “Love and Hip Hop: New York”s Tara Wallace to Host the 5th Annual Image Entertainment Distinction Awards at Kings Theatre, Saturday, September 30th

Rick EberleSeptember 5, 2017

Town of Oyster Bay Supervisor Joseph Saladino Announces Free Waterfront Festival at Theodore Roosevelt Memorial Park Sunday, September 10th

Rick EberleAugust 29, 2017

Long Island Bacon Bash To Be Held at Pennysaver Amphitheater at Bald Hill Saturday, September 23rd

Rick EberleAugust 29, 2017

Party 105.3FM Presents Mega Jam 2017 At Pennysaver Amphitheater at Bald Hill Sunday, September 3rd

Rick EberleAugust 24, 2017

26th Annual Long Island Maritime Museum Seafood Festival to Bring Seafood Fans and Music Lovers Together For Food and Fun This Saturday, August 26th – Sunday August 27th

Rick EberleAugust 23, 2017

RECAP: Long Island International Film Expo (LIIFE) 20th Anniversary Closing Night Awards Ceremony

Rick EberleJuly 25, 2017

Long Island International Film Expo (LIIFE) Closing Night Awards Ceremony at Bellmore Movies

Rick EberleJuly 20, 2017
thin-adanti3-protect-series

Copyright © 2017 Rick Eberle.